April 28 & 29 Submission



Season Opener at CCD

     Racers & Spectators filled CCD for the 1st Summit ET Points race of the 2018 Season with the Seasoned Veteran, many time Track Champion and 2017 Pro Track Champion Max Lang continuing his dominating ways winning the Pro class. 

      The weekend started off with the Paap Printing Friday Fun Night & Test-n-Tune with over 220 Racers & Spectators taking advantage of the “$10 to Race or Watch” gate fee and making passes down the famed 1/8 mile.  Denny Katz of Mattoon was the 1st Hot Rod down the track blistering his ‘04 Rear Engine Dragster to a 4.95@ 136 mph pass with several racers commenting “they’d had their best 60ft” or “best ET” or “best MPH” ever and couldn’t believe how good the track was working for a Friday Fun Night.  Friday Fun Nights are just as the name says and is open to anyone with a valid State Drivers License to test their car against the clocks or other racers for just $10. 

     Saturday was the Summit ET Points Race #1 with Super Pro having one of the fastest fields in recent history. Corey Butler of Bement, IL in his ‘85 S-10 taking home the win over recent Jr. Dragster Graduate Eric Willenborg of Dietrich, IL in his Dads ‘70 Cuda.  Eric had many CCD Jr. Dragster & Midwest Jr Super Series Wins & Championships and moved up to Super Pro making it to his 1st Summit ET Points Race Final round.  Corey was on the tree all day long while running his dial taking home the win.  S/P Semi-Finalist was Denny Katz of Mattoon, IL in his new Rear Engine Dragster.  Pro had the many time Track Champion Max Lang of Charleston, IL in his ‘40 Willy’s beating Sara Cassady in her ‘01 Camaro of Mattoon, IL.  Sara had the slower dial-in leaving first, but couldn’t hold back turning on the “Red” light giving Max the win while Andy Romine of Tuscola, IL in his ‘89 S-10 was the lone Semi-Finalist.   Sportsman had Sara Cassady back in the Final round, but with a different outcome beating Jim Treat of Dietrich, IL in his ‘85 Mustang with Gene Horner and Jim Jessup, both of St Joseph, Il as the Semi-Finalist.   S/P Bike had Brian Davis of Whiteheath, IL on his ‘02 Suzuki beating Ken Walker of Kansas, IL on his ‘77 Kawasaki.   Jr. Dragsters had Jesse Fritts of Greenup, IL in his ‘16 American Dragster beating his cousin Wyatt Scales of Toledo, IL in his ‘95 Bos Dragster with Jenna Riley of Springfield, IL and Austin Kutz of Arcola, IL Semi-Finalist.  Ray Evans Consolation Winner was Carson Donnel of Decatur, IL over Dylan Pritchett of Farmers City, IL.

     Sunday was Summit ET Race #2 started with a Racers for Christ (RFC) Non-Denominational Service provided by the newly appointed CCD RFC Chaplain Sam Zahnd.  Sam will be providing Services every Sunday CCD is racing a Summit ET Race.  Super Pro had Fastest Entry; John Smiley of Westfield, IL taking home the win in his ‘95 Spitzer Nitrous BBC Dragster over Doug Hermann of Decatur, IL in his beautiful flamed ‘70 Nova.  Doug had the “Hole Shot” advantage off the line, but John ran closer to his dial-in for the win with Corey Butler and Alec Smith of Humboldt, IL in his ‘64 Nova the Semi-Finalist.  Pro had 2016 NHRA Summit ET National Champion Chad Isley & Rob Fisher 2015 CCD Pro Champion squaring off.  Rob of Humboldt, IL in his ‘66 Chevelle Wagon had the starting line advantage and ran closer to his dial-in; taking win over Chad of Charleston, IL in his ‘67 Camaro.  Pro Semi-Finalist were Bill Bosler of Charleston, IL in his borrowed ‘83 Malibu Wagon and Max Lang of Charleston, IL in his ‘40 Willy’s.  Sportsman had Austin Romine of Atwood, IL in his ‘71 Demon beating Gene Horner of St. Joseph, IL in his borrowed ‘94 S-10.  Both drivers had identical starting line reaction times, but Austin was closer to his dial-in for the win while Jesse Brant of Mattoon, IL in his ‘99 Camaro was the lone Semi-Finalist.  S/P Bike had Brain Davis for the 2nd day in row taking the win of Ken Walker.  Jr. Dragsters had Jace Willenborg of Teutopolis, IL in his ‘95 Gebhardt Dragster getting his 1st win over Carsyn Smith of Pesotum, IL in her ‘06 Gage Dragster with Dylan Pritchett of Farmers City, IL as the lone Semi-Finalist.  Ray Evans Consolation Winner was Carson Donnel of Decatur, IL over Wyatt Scales of Toledo, IL.

 Upcoming Info:
Coles County Dragway USA
Where:  Charleston, IL

 Schedule:    Friday gates open at 5 pm & time runs start at 6 pm
                     Saturday gates open at noon & time runs start at 2 pm

Fast Facts:  Friday is the Paap Printing Friday Fun Night & Scheid Diesel Drags where it’s always just $10 to race or watch.  Saturday is Summit ET Points Race # 3 & Midwest Heads-Up Race #1 so come on out and get your need for speed at CCD.  Featured Saturday will be Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Street Fighter, True Street, Powder Puff, Novice Street, Jr’s & Test-n-Tune.   Spectator Admission is $10 (13 & up) & Kids 12 & under Free.  For track information, call 217-345-7777 or visit their website at www.ccdragway.com.

Race Results Saturday (4/28):
S/P
W: Corey Butler, Bement, IL ('85 S-10) 6.583 @ 102.51 mph (6.55 dial)
R/U: Eric Willenborg, Dietrich, IL ('70 Cuda) 6.790 @ 100.92 mph (6.80 dial)
Semi: Denny Katz, Mattoon, IL (’04 RED)

Pro
W: Max Lang, Charleston, IL ('40 Willy's) 6.391 @ 106.93 mph (6.36 dial)
R/U: Sara Cassady, Mattoon, IL ('99 Camaro) 8.596 @ 83.93 mph (8.59 dial)
Semi: Andy Romine, Tuscola, IL (‘89 S-10)

Sportsman
W: Sara Cassady, Mattoon, IL ('01 Camaro) 8.672 @ 78.92 mph (8.32 dial)
R/U: Jim Treat, Dietrich, IL ('85 Mustang) 8.339 @ 79.88 mph (8.32 dial)
Semi: Gene Horner, St Joseph, IL (‘94 S-10)
Semi: Jim Jessup, St Joseph, IL (‘99 Firebird)

S/P Bike

W: Brian Davis, Whiteheath, IL ('02 Suzuki) 5.625 @ 116.61 mph (5.57 dial)
R/U: Ken Walker, Kansas, IL ('77 Kawasaki) 6.090 @ 114.23 mph (6.03 dial)

Jr. Dragster
W: Jesse Fritts, Greenup, IL ('16 American) 8.717 @ 52.76 mph (7.90 dial)
R/U: Wyatt Scales, Toledo, IL ('95 Bos) 12.980 @ 53.70 mph (12.30 dial)
Semi: Austin Kutz, Arcola, IL
Semi: Jenna Riley, Springfield, IL

Ray Evans Consi
W: Carson Donnel, Decatur, IL ('01 Motivational) 7.998 @ 81.67 mph (7.98 dial)
R/U: Dylan Pritchett, Farmers City, IL ('06 Half Scale) 7.998 @ 81.67 mph (7.98 dial)
Semi: Karson Riley, Springfield, IL

Race Results Sunday (4/29):
S/P
W: John Smiley, Westfield, IL ('96 Spitzer) 4.994 @ 141.53 mph (5.00 dial)
R/U: Doug Hermann, Decatur, IL ('70 Nova) 5.942 @ 116.86 mph (5.95 dial)
Semi: Corey Butler, Bement, IL (‘85 S-10)
Semi: Alec Smith, Humboldt, IL (‘64 Nova)

Pro
W: Rob Fisher, Humboldt, IL ('66 Chevelle Wagon) 7.229 @ 91.24 mph (7.23 dial)
R/U: Chad Isley, Charleston, IL ('67 Camaro) 6.380 @ 93.75 mph (6.41 dial)
Semi: Bill Bosler, Charleston, IL (‘83 Malibu Wagon)
Semi: Max Lang, Charleston, IL (‘40 Willy’s)

Sportsman
W: Austin Romine, Atwood, IL ('71 Demon) 8.031 @ 78.13 mph (7.97 dial)
R/U: Gene Horner, St. Joseph, IL ('94 S-10) 8.206 @ 82.28 mph (8.14 dial)
Semi: Jesse Brant, Mattoon, IL (’99 Camaro)

S/P Bike
W: Brian Davis, Whiteheath, IL ('11 Suzuki) 6.370 @ 87.71 mph (5.70 dial)
R/U: Ken Walker, Kansas, IL ('77 Kawasaki) 6.743 @ 96.87 mph (6.08 dial)

Jr. Dragster
W: Jace Willenborg, Teutopolis, IL ('95 Gebhardt) 11.961 @ 53.18 mph (11.95 dial)
R/U: Carsyn Smith, Pesotum, IL ('06 Gage) 9.427 @ 68.31 mph (9.30 dial)
Semi: Dylan Pritchett, Farmers City, IL

Ray Evans Consi
W: Carson Donnel, Decatur, IL ('01 Motivational) 7.895 @ 82.57 mph(7.91 dial)
R/U: Wyatt Scales, Toledo, IL ('95 Bos) 11.826 @ 55.63 mph (11.92 dial)
Semi: Max Scott, Paris, IL

Points as of 30 Apr:
S/P

1st – Corey Butler, Bement, IL. 20 pts  
2nd – John Smiley, Westfield, IL. 19 pts  
3rd Tie– Alec Smith, Humboldt, IL. 14 pts
3rd Tie– Eric Willenborg, IL. 14 pts

Pro
1st   – Max Lang, Charleston, IL. 23 pts
2nd – Sara Cassady, Mattoon, IL. 18 pts
3rd  – Andy Romine, Tuscola, IL. 15 pts
4th  – Rob Fisher, Humboldt, IL. 13  pts    

Sportsman

1st Tie – Austin Romine, Atwood, IL. 17 pts  
1st Tie – Gene Horner, St. Joseph, IL. 17 pts  
3rd – Sara Cassady, Mattoon, IL. 18 pts
4th  – Jim Treat, Dietrich, IL 15 pts    
5th – Kelly Edwards, Charleston, IL. 13 pts

Jr’s
1st Tie – Jesse Fritts, Greenup, IL. 16 pts  
2nd – Jace Willenborg, Teutopolis, IL. 15 pts  
3rd Tie– Wyatt Scales, Toledo, IL. 13 pts
3rd Tie– Carson Smith, IL. 13 pts

(posted 4/30/2018)




Track and Mailing Address: 4700 West State St, Charleston, IL 61920
Track Phone: 217-345-7777 - Rods Phone: 217-512-0673
Email: colescountydragway@gmail.com

2010 - 2018 Coles County Dragway USA, LLC - All rights reserved. Unauthorized use of material is prohibited.
 

Hit Counter